ARTIST CV



Education
2017 (in progress) DCA candidate, University of Technology Sydney
2011 MFA (Research) Sydney College of the Art
2005 BVA (Honours) Sydney College of the Arts
2004 BFA National Art School

Solo Exhibitions
2016 Of Love and Decomposition, Firstdraft, Sydney.
2013 Signalmasters II, Gaffa Gallery, Sydney.
2011 Signalmasters, Peloton Gallery, Sydney.
2011 Keep your shoulders and waist strong/ Instructions for Gesture, Firstdraft Gallery, Sydney.
2010 One Two Three, Kimchi, Queensland Centre of Photography, Brisbane.
2010 Gesture Instructions, Gaffa Gallery, Sydney.
2005 Pale Worlds, Centre for Contemporary Photography, Melbourne.

Selected Group Exhibitions
2018 John Fries Award, UNSW Galleries, Sydney.
2017 Woven, Verge Gallery, Sydney.
2016 Fiber Face 4 Online, Babaran Segaragunung Culture House, Yogyakarta.
2014 63rd Blake Prize, UNSW Galleries, Sydney.
2014 NSW Visual Arts Fellowship (Emerging), Artspace, Sydney.
2014 Channels x Roundabout, Roundabout Projections, Melbourne
2014 SafARI, DNA Projects, Sydney.
2013 Hotwave#7, Cemeti Art House Gallery, Yogyakarta, Indonesia.
2013 ARP Open Studios, Artist Residency Program, Sydney.
2013 Couple Therapy, He Made She Made, Sydney.
2011 Body Language, Brenda May Gallery, Sydney.
2011 The Double Effect, Griffin Theatre, Sydney.
2011 Here, There & Everywhere, The Art of Collaboration, Transcultural Exchange,
The Hampden and Central Galleries, MA,USA.
2010 Postgraduate Degree Show, SCA, Sydney.
2010 The Practice of Making a Guidebook, Space Beam, Seoul, South Korea.
2010 Kimchang Practice, Slow Rush, Seoul, South Korea. 
2010 Second Shot, Delmar Gallery, Sydney.
2007 National Photographic Portrait Prize, National Portrait Gallery, Canberra.
2007 Aires Nous, Galeria Contrast, Barcelona, Spain. 
2007 Open Studio, Westside Gallery, New York, USA.
2007 Suspended Play, Canberra Contemporary Art Centre, Canberra.
2005 Degree Show, SCA Gallery, Sydney.
2005 Citigroup Private Bank Australian Photographic Portrait Prize, Art Gallery of New South Wales.

Artist Awards
2018  Individual Arts Project Grant, Australian Council for the Arts.
2014 Australian Postgraduate Award, University of Technology Sydney.
2014 Skills and Development Grant (General), Australia Council for the Arts.
2013 Artstart Recipient, Australia Council for the Arts.
2010 Postgraduate Research Support Scheme, University of Sydney.
2010 National Photographic Portrait Prize, Finalist.
2005 Colour Factory Award for an Emerging Photographic Artist.
2005 The Zelda Stedman Young Student Award. 

Artist Residencies
2016 Woollahra Artist in Residence Program
2015 Artist Mentorship program with Fx Harsono, Yogyakarta, Indonesia.
2013 Artist in Residence, Hotwave Program #7, Cemeti Art House, Yogykarta, Indonesia.
2013 ARP studio residency, Sydney.
2007 Summer Residency, School of Visual Arts, NYC. USA.
2007 Can Serrat Artist Residency, El Bruc, Spain.

Publications
2018  Runway Australian Experimental Art Issue #36 DANCE.
2017 Asian Diasporic Visual Cultures and the Americas, 3, Volume 3, Special Issue: Island Worlds,
Oceanic Diasporas, and Global Flows.
2016 Portal Journal of Multidisciplinary International, Vol 13/01, UTS e-press.
2014 Hotwave #7 Artist Catalogue, Cemeti Art House, Yogyakarta Indonesia.
2014 safARI 2014 Exhibition Catalogue.
2011 Australian Photography & Gallery Compendium, Daylight Productions.
2010 The Practice of Making a Guidebook, ed. Kimchang Practice & Kit-Press.